the nuts poker league
the biggest brand in pub poker

Local News & Contacts

Contact Your Local Franchisee / Agent:

Name: Jo Forbes
Email: [email protected]

Local News (Wrexham)

Confirmed Forthcoming Dates

Saturday 30th November - League Winner & Runner up Tournament in Walsall (May-Aug season) UK Final Live Satelitte  DETAILS BELOW

League Winner & Runner up Tournament    (UK Final Live Satellite) 30th Nov

UK FINAL LIVE SATELLITE-

GROSVENOR WALSALL

30/11/2019

START 2pm

(for winners and runners up of all leagues and regional leagues in the North West, North Wales, and Midlands area)

£25 entry with 2 seats to the UK Final in April 2020  Guaranteed, deepstack structure

The following have all qualified for this event

Alan Turner
Alan Sutton
Alan Davies
Andy Cronshaw
Cerys Evans
Daryll Belton
Gail Griffiths
Gary Simpson
Hampus Klose
Jason Robinson
John Williams
John Andrews
Kev Butler
Mark Powis
Mike Parcesepe
Neil Grifiiths
Neil Truscott
Noel Roberts
Phil Jones
Richie Pinder

UK seats won are for the next Final as stated. They cannot be carried forward to a future final if for any reason the winner of a seat is unable to attend the date specified.  

Tournament Rules – This event is played to Grosvenor Casino’s rules. The Grosvenor Cardrooms Supervisor’s decision is final.

Id Requirements - A valid Grosvenor Membership card is required for Casino Entry, those without must bring a valid form of Government Issued ID.   Please check with the casino if in any doubt. To save you time you on the day, if you are not already a Grosvenor member, you can become one at any other Grosvenor casino before the event.

Most Casinos operate a strict challenge 25 scheme, Players have previously been refused entry due to not fulfilling ID requirements upon arrival. The Nuts Poker League has no control over players being refused entry or being asked to leave by Casino Reception / Door staff.

 

 

Regional Final - Sunday 13th October

Congratulations to Gethin John from North West Wales Region on Winning the Regional Tournament

87 Players started

Result

Position Name Region Prize
1st Gethin John North West Wales £450 + Nat Seat + UK FiNAL SEAT
2nd Daryl Jones North West Wales £300 + Nat Seat
3rd JT Williams North West Wales £195
4th Alan Sutton Wrexham £135 + Nat Seat
5th Mike Parcesepe Wrexham £100 + Nat Seat
6th Neil Griffiths Wrexham £75
7th Donna Stanton Wrexham £55 + Nat Seat
8th Darren Leeming Tameside £50 + Nat Seat
9th Kieran Gates Tameside £40 + Nat Seat
10th Andrew Thomas Wrexham £35 + Nat Seat
11th Mark Powis Wrexham Nat Seat
12th Bill Philpott Manchester Nat Seat
13th Paul Dunford North West Wales Nat Seat
14th Steve Fothergill Manchester  
15th Claire Owlett Wrexham Nat Seat
16th Mick Hague Tameside Nat Seat

 

Top 4 Tournament Result 15th Sept

Congratulations to Jon "JT" Williams from the Albert Inn Caernarfon on Winning the Top 4. The Albert Inn won the £200 Team Tourney

Full Result

Position Name Venue Won
1st Jon Williams Albert Inn £130 + National Seat
2nd Anne Armstrong Albert Inn £85 + National seat
3rd Tyrone Duffy Albert Inn £55 + National Seat
4th Alison Keetley Steamhouse £40
5th Dafydd Joseph Elihu Yales £30
6th Steven Fothergill Garrick's Head £20 + National Seat
7th Marc Bray Old Black Horse £15 + National seat
8th Mike Roberts Red Lion £15

League Winner & Runner up Tournament Result

Congratulations to Alex McLaggan from Manchester & Martin Day from Preston on winning seats to the 2020 UK Final, with Neil Saunders from Wolverhampton who finished in third for £85

This will be a recurring tournament with the next UK Final Live Satellite for the winners and runners up from the May - Aug season being at Walsall on November 23rd. 2 seats will be guaranteed there

 

£10,000 CASH FOR OUR UK CHAMPION IN OUR ANNUAL TOURNAMENT  CLICK HERE FOR DETAILS

The winner of each Regional Final staged in Manchester will win a seat to the next UK Final

The winner of the Coventry National Finals will also win a seat to the next UK Final

Wrexham Hall of Fame Tournament Winners

2019

Jan - Top 4 Winner - Jack Evans

Jan - Top 4 Winning Team (Llay RBL) Bob Merill, Phil Lancelotte, Angela Manning & Terry Howard

May - Top 4 Winner - Joe Parcesepe

June - Regional Final Winner - Paul Murphy

July - NATIONAL FINAL CHAMPION - Gary Simpson

2018

Jan - Top 4 Winner - Rob Lloyd

Jan - Top 4 Winning Team (Red Lion) Matt Williams, Mark Powis, Sean Magness & Gareth Overthrow

Feb - Regional Winner - Angela Manning

May - Top 4 Winner - Neil Griffiths

Sep - Top 4 Winning Team (Bersham Club) Mark Powis, Kirsty Wright, Jodi Rowlands & Hampus Klose

Oct - Andrew "Peej" Thomas - Regional Final winner

2017

Jan - Top 4 Winner - Simon Findlow

Mar - NATIONAL FINAL CHAMPION - Dafydd Joseph

May - Top 4 Winner - Mike Parcesepe

May Top 4 Winning Team - The Swan Rhostyllen (Adam Clutton, Dion Williams, Ryan Austin & Dan Ryder)

July - NATIONAL FINAL CHAMPION  - Carl Pemberton

Sept - Top 4 Winning Team - The Fairfield (Alan Williams, Phil Jones, Richie Pinder & Patrick Conlin)

2016

Jan - Regional Final Winner - Terry Howard

Feb - Top 4 Winner - Neil Griffiths

Feb - Top 4 Winning Team - Llay Miners Welfare (Weds) - Neil Griffiths, Terry Howard, Richie Pinder & Alan Sutton

Mar - NATIONAL FINAL CHAMPION - Jason Athay

June - Regional Final Winner - Andrew Thomas

Sep - Top 4 Winner - Cerys Evans

Sep - Top 4 Winning Team - Fairfield (Sunday) - Dave Pinder, Gail Griffiths & Marc Bray

Oct - Regional Final Winner - Kirsty Wright

Nov - National Final Runner Up - Alan Sutton

2015

Jan - Pairs Tourney Winners - Mark Finchett & Adam Jones

July - Top 5 Winner - Nicky Sumnal

Sep - Top 4 winner - Neil Griffiths

2014

Jan - Regional League Tournament Winner - Matt Evans

Mar - National Final Runner up - Brian Parcesepe

May - Regional league Tournament Winner - Brian Parcesepe

Sep - Regional league Tournament Winner - Alan Williams

2013

Jan - Regional Final Winner - Mark Finchett

Feb - Regional league Tournament Winner - Graham Austin

Feb - Top 5 Winner - Mike Parcesepe

May - Regional League Tournament Winner - Simon Findlow

Oct - Regional League Tournament Winner - Dafydd Joseph

Nov - Pairs Tourney winners - Andy Cronshaw & Matt Hail

Dec - Team Event Winners - "No Talents & The Bitches"

             (Kirsty Wright, Clare Taylor, Adam Jones & Byron Harper)

2012

Jan - Regional Final Winner - Alan Turner

Feb - Regional League Tournament winner - Graham Austin

Feb - Top 3 Tournament winner - Kirsty Wright

Mar - Team event - "M,P,P,P's" Matt Evans, Dave Pinder, Keith Parry & Paul Potter.

Apr - Regional League Tournament Winner - Alan Turner

Apr -  Regional Final Winner - Grzegorz Eliasz

May - NATIONAL FINAL CHAMPION - Jason Athay

June - Pairs Tourney Winners - Jamie Williams & Paul Murphy

July - Regional League Tournament Winner - Simon Findlow

July - Regional Final Winner - Marc Bray

Sept - Pairs Tourney Winners - Kirsty Wright & Kev Butler

Oct - Regional League Tournament Winner - Alan Williams

Oct - Regional Final Winner - Michael Poon

Dec - Team Event Winners - "Alan's late & there's no sign of Graham"

            (Jamie Williams, Paul Murphy, Graham Austin & Alan Turner)

2011

Jan - Regional Final Winner - John Milligan

Feb - Regional League Tournament Winner - Keith Parry

April - Regional Final Winner - Margaret Pirie

April - Top 3 Tournament Winner - Jason Athay

May - Regional League Tournament Winner - Aaron Jones

June - Team Event winners - "Fish Sticks"    

            (Rudi George, Kirsty Wright, Debbie Wharton & Gaz Brierley)

July - Regional League Tournament Winner - Alan Turner

July - Regional Final Winner - Aaron Jones

Aug - Top 3 winner - Richard Zolman

Sept - Team Event Winners - "T.U.R.F"

             (Sam Hinds, Matt Hail, Gareth Evans & Andy Cronshaw)

Oct - Regional League Tournament Winner - Alan Turner

Oct - Regional Final Winner - Neil Griffiths

Dec - Pairs Tournament winners - Paul Murphy & Jamie Williams

2010

July - Regional Final Winner - Joe Wagner

Aug - Champion of Champions Winner - Donna Stanton

Aug - Pub v Pub (team event) winners - Sun Inn Rhos

          (Ann Thomas, Steve Guest, Aaron Davies & Dave Chuter)

Oct - Regional League Tournament Winner - Brian Parcesepe

Oct - Regional Final Winner - Ryan Kavanagh

Nov - Champion of Champions winner - Mike Taylor