the nuts poker league
the biggest brand in pub poker

Local News & Contacts

Contact Your Local Franchisee / Agent:

Name: Andrew Harvey
Tel: 07766 003672
Email: [email protected]

Regional Event Information

Date:Saturday 5th October 2019
Venue:Grosvenor Casino Merchant City 16-18 Glassford Street Glasgow G1 1UL 01415535410
Registration Opens:12.00pm
Registration Closes:12.50pm,starts @1pm
Entry Fee:10 Compulsary Buy-In
Side Pot (optional):N/A
Total Prize Fund Payout:TBC
Notes: Guaranteed
Qualification:Only players that have finished above the red qualifying line in a venue or regional league table can play. the only exception is if a player below the line has exactly the same number of points as the playerabove the line in the same league table.
National Final Seats:7 Seats (tbc)
Pay Out Structure:Minimum top 10%
Late Arrivals:Not Available
Starting Chips:25,000
Blind Structure:15 Minute Levels commencing 100/100
Food Available:Free Buffet at first break,Valet Menu available at all times
ID Requirements:In order to play, players must bring ID, or be identified by a Nuts Agent and fulfill the membership criteria of the venue.
Notes:Valid government issued photographic ID is ESSENTIAL to join the casino (passport or driving licence). The casino operates a STRICT challenge 25 scheme where players HAVE BEEN REFUSED ENTRY on numerous occasions previously. You must be 18 years of age or older to join.

Local News (Ayrshire)

Welcome to all Nuts Poker League players in Ayrshire!  If you know of a pub, club or hotel that would make a good Nuts venue why not give me a shout!


Attention All Ayrshire Player's

                              UK National Final

Saturday  2020 @  Grosvenor Manchester Bury New Road Casino

 

 

 

 

From 1st January 2013 the winner of the overall regional league will recieve a seat to the Nuts Poker League Scotland National Final.

Online games will have a national seat to the winner of the seasonal league subject to the tournament playing a minimum of 10 games.

                            

 

 

 

Results

As of 1st December 2016 any results more than a week out of date will be removed from the website(unless prior notice has been given)

Tournament Director Qualification

All Tournament directors qualify for regional and champion of champions tournaments (subject to playing a minimum 10 games in the qualifying season)

 

Just a note on private/home games.These games must play a minimum of TEN weekly games throughout the season.


                             Future National Final Date's

 

  •  
  •  
  • Future Regional Final Dates

  • Jan/Apr  2020-Saturday  June 2020
  • May/Aug 2020-Saturday   October 2020
  • Sept/Dec 2019-Saturday  February  2020

All Above Regional Final's Will Take Place @ Grosvenor Merchant City Casino Glasgow

Regional Final's

 

 


National Finals

Below is a list of  qualifiers for the 2020 National finalists and where they qualified from.

Overall Region

Chris Stewart 1003244 (season 1)

Michael O'Donnell 725005 (season 2) rolled down to the runner up as the winner already had a seat

Online

David Blair 670552 (Tuesday season1)

Paul Kernachan 1000797 (Sunday season 1)

Champions Chair

Calum McNab 1016182

Dell Horner 1012001

Charles Dorey 73363476

Champions of Champions

Brian Mitchell 1016900 (season 3 2018)

Andrew Graham Murray 73363167 (season 3 2018)

Brian Kelso 719745 (season 3 2018)

Rickard  Harkness 1003258 (season 1)

Patrick Mackin 1016895 (season 1 2019)

Vicki Adams 73354642 (season 1 2019)

Play off Game

Rock Hard Cafe

Julia Begbie 73362764 (season 1)

Leanne Leonard 73361011 (season 2)

The Bell Rock

Gordon Kirby 721385 (season 2)

Regionals (season 1)

William Harvey 684857

Andrew Harvey 693604

Johnathan Inglefield 73348887

Linda Inglefield 73348907

Stuart Hunt 1004674

Alex Dale 725007

Stuart Murray 123456

Lesley Bellew 73360039

Greg Allan 358351

Regionals (season 2)

Craig Stitt 73348893

Jordan McKie 1017329

Douglas Scott 73358259

Colin Baxter 702748

John Young 703989

Angus McGhie 693075

Victoria Barrowcliffe 1017198

 

 

 

 

For the lastest information on National Finals please click on the following link:

The Nuts Poker League - National Finals


Champion of Champions

       Champion of Champion's Season 1 2019 Qualifier's ,which will be played at Mauchline & District Kilmarnock supporter's club 8-12 Earl Grey Street Mauchline KA5 5AD on sunday november 10th 2019 with registration from 12.15-12.45 for a 1pm prompt start.

 

  1. Alex Dale 725007
  2. Alex Hughan 73364216
  3. Alistair Fraser 707518
  4. Alistair Scott 73361309
  5. Andrew Harvey 693604
  6. Barry O'Hare 70197
  7. Brian Kelso 719745
  8. Brian Mitchell 1016900
  9. Calum McNab 1016182
  10. Chris Stewart 1003244
  11. Christian Olsson 73356945
  12. Cornie Hillan 670469
  13. Craig Kirkland 686519
  14. Craig Stitt
  15. David Blair 670552
  16. David Wallace 684412
  17. Dell Horner 1012001
  18. Derek Sturgeon 707830
  19. Douglas McTaggart 707313
  20. Douglas Scott 73365744
  21. Francis McGreal 73358259
  22. Frankie boyle 73367675
  23. Gaynor McCarlie 73354947
  24. George Coburn 704203
  25. Glenda Harvey 684858
  26. Gordon Donald 709470
  27. Gordon Kirby 721385
  28. Graeme Moffat 702761
  29. James Burns 73367807
  30. James Menzies 1002708
  31. John Houston 1013448
  32. John Rice 711469
  33. John Young 703989
  34. Jordan McKie 1017329
  35. Julia Begbie 73362764
  36. Julie Rodger 1009221
  37. Karen Donald 709469
  38. Lex Johnston 358337
  39. Linda Inglefield 73348887
  40. Lorraine O'Donnell
  41. Marjory Cosgrove 718619
  42. Mark Green 702766
  43. Martin Thomson 73360032
  44. Matthew Lind 694014
  45. Mel Smith 688186
  46. Michael O'Donnell 725005
  47. Michael Reid 1016891
  48. Michelle Edens 1017199
  49. Mick Woods 73364451
  50. Nathan Maloney 73364869
  51. Patrick Mackin 1016895
  52. Paul Kernachan 1000797
  53. Rab Johnstone 1013447
  54. Reid Allan 666719
  55. Rick Harkness 1003258
  56. Robert Irving 670856
  57. Ryan Johnstone 702763
  58. Sam McDonald 73360273
  59. Simon Waugh 1019552
  60. Steven McKinnon 714366
  61. Stuart Hunt 1004674
  62. Stuart Murray 123456
  63. Stuart Walker 710542
  64. Tom Blair 670553
  65. Vicki Adams 73354562
  66. William Begbie 73365815
  67. William Harvey 684857

 

 

 

 

                           Champion's Chair 2019

This Tournament is open to all players who have won either a venue,regional or champion of champions tournament during  2019.

The date for this tournament is Sunday  2020(date to be arranged) registration from 12.15-12.45 for a 1pm prompt start.

  1. Andrew Dunse 686506 (GNSPT 1)
  2. Angus McGhie 693075 (GMGPT 1)
  3. Barry O'Hare 701972( boars 1)
  4. Brian Mitchell 1016900 (Champs 1)
  5. Brian Stirling 710921 (kings 1)
  6. Calum McNab 1016182(blackbull 2)
  7. Chris Stewart 1003244 (overall regional 1)
  8. David Blair 670552 (waterside or online tuesday 1)
  9. Dell Horner 1012001 (Bell Rock 1)
  10. Derek Sturgeon 707830 (coachhouse 1or 2)
  11. Douglas McTaggart 70731 (boars 2)
  12. Glen Haddow 1001024 (crown 1)
  13. Glenda Harvey 684858 (the shed 2)
  14. Gordon Donald 709740 (craigdarroch 1)
  15. Graeme Moffat 702761 (the brig 1)
  16. Grier Mills 1019569 (Arkhouse 1)
  17. Mick Woods 73364451 (black bull 1)
  18. James Graham 673503 (carrick 1)
  19. Lex Johnstone 358337 (market inn 2)
  20. Neil Cosgrove 1018872 (n/c bowling green 1)
  21. Paul Kernachan 1000797 (rock hard cafe or online sunday 1)
  22. Patrick Mackin 1016895 (rock hard cafe 2)
  23. Rab Johnstone 1013447 (n/c bowling green 2)
  24. Reid Allan 666719 (market inn 1)
  25. Rick Harkness 1003258 (the brig 2)
  26. Robert Irving 670856 (gmgpt 2)
  27. Sam McDonald 73360273 (the waterside 2)
  28. Simon Waugh 1019552 (the hammy 1or 2)
  29. Steven McKinnon 714366 (craigdarroch 2)
  30. Stuart Hunt 1004674(white hart 1)
  31. Stuart Murray 123456 (gnspt 2)
  32. Stuart Walker 710542 (crown 2)
  33. Vicki Adams 73354642 (overall regional 2)
  34. William Harvey 684857 (Shed or Regional 1)