the nuts poker league
the biggest brand in pub poker

Local News & Contacts

Contact Your Local Franchisee / Agent:

Name: Aneurin Venables
Tel: 07540 188979
Email: [email protected]

Local News (Merseyside)

 

Confirmed Forthcoming Dates

Sunday October 27th- Champions Final (Bolton)

Saturday 9th Nov - ENG & WALES NATIONAL Final in Coventry for details click here

Saturday 23rd Nov- UK Final Live Satellite

Sunday 8th Dec- Team/Pub Championship (@ JJs Pool Hall)

Qualifying Players for each of  the Regional available on this link

(Each Regional is broken down into L=Lancashire M=Merseyside N=North Wales except the UK Final Live Satellite which is one complete list

CHAMPIONS- GROSVENOR BOLTON- 27/10/19

(Win a league, or be in the top 16 of the regional league after league winners taken out)

Entry £10 (Guaranteed at £500) 

Optional £10 side pot split equally amongst players who make the final table

6 Seats to Coventry National Final,

Top 3 go to a UK Final playoff

***FOR ABOVE EVENTS, REGISTRATION FROM 12-1245, START TIME 1PM, 20000 STARTING STACK AND 2000 EARLY BIRD BONUS FOR REGISTRATION BY 1245---1 hr 10 MIN LATE REG, LOSING 500 CHIPS PER LEVEL FROM LEVEL 2***

NATIONAL FINAL- GROSVENOR COVENTRY- 9/11/19 REG 1045 START 12pm

UK FINAL LIVE SATELLITE- GROSVENOR WALSALL- 23/11/2019 START 2pm

(for winners and runners up of all leagues and regional leagues in the North West, North Wales, and Midlands area)

£25 entry- 2 seats to the UK Final in April 2020  Guaranteed, deepstack structure

REGIONAL REPORT- 20TH OCTOBER 2019

92 players began the tournament with a £2,500 prizepool

Pos Name Region Prize(s)
1 Mohammed Ali Lancashire £700 + UK Final Seat
2 Cai Davies Merseyside £480 + £99 sidepot + National Final seat+ UK Final Playoff
3 Adam Clarke Merseyside £350 + National Final Seat + UK Final Playoff
4 Wayne Lovell Lancashire £250 + £99 sidepot UK Final Playoff (Nat Seat already)
5 Kev Garcia Merseyside £180 + £98 sidepot + National Final Seat
6 Martin Day Lancashire £130 + £98 sidepot + National Final Seat
7 Michelle Jennkings Merseyside £100 + National Final Seat
8 John Lang Lancashire £80 + £98 sidepot (Nat Seat Already)
9 Mark Bennett North Wales £65 + £98 sidepot + National Final Seat
10 Ben Foote Lancashire £65 + National Final Seat
11 Ste Daley Merseyside 50 cash (Nat Seat Already)
12 Chris Collier Lancashire £50 + National Final Seat
13 Josh Rayworth Lancashire National Final Seat
14 Stuart Meadowcroft North Wales National Final Seat
15 Carol Flavell North Wales (Nat Seat Already)
16 David Johnson Merseyside  
17 Margaret Orgill North Wales National Final Seat
18 Sean Daly North Wales (Nat Seat Already)
19 Joel Cooper Lancashire National Final Seat
20 Susan Lowe Lancashire National Final Seat
21 David Owens North Wales Nat Final reserve
LL1 Antony Roberts North Wales £50 + National Final Seat
LL2 Cheryl Butler North Wales 30 cash
LL3 Gary Hodgson   20 cash
BH Josh Rayworth Lancashire £50 (straight flush 2-6)
  Total Prizes   £4,490

TOP 5 RESULTS- SEPTEMBER 29TH

TOP 5 RESULTS 2019
Pos Name Region Prize(s)
1 Graham Edwards North Wales £150+ £25 B + National Seat + UK Final Playoff
2 Emma Hookings North Wales £130 + £58 sidepot + £35 B + Nat Seat + UK F Playoff
3 Sean Daly North Wales £130 + £58 sidepot + £35 B + Nat Seat + UK F Playoff
4 Michael Fisher-Sinclair Merseyside £80 + £58 sidepot + £20 B + National Seat
5 Peter Horrocks Lancashire £60 + £58 sidepot + £35 B + National Seat
6 Ste Daley Merseyside £60 + £57 sidepot + £20 B + National Seat
7 John Lang Lancashire £40 + £57 sidepot + £10 B + National Seat
8 Laura Knight Merseyside £40 + £57 sidepot + £25 B + National Seat
9 Ant Hodgkinson North Wales £30 Cash + £10 B
10 Scott Carpenter Lancashire £30 + £57 sidepot + £5B
O Tom Mawdsley North Wales £25 Best Hand (Royal flush- hearts) + £20 B

 

REGIONAL REPORT- 2ND JUNE 2019

84 Players turned up to Grosvenor Casino, Bolton on Sunday Feb 10th for the Lancashire, Merseyside, Flintshire and Denbighshire Regional finals, hoping to bag themselves a share of the £2500 guaranteed prizepool and the 13 national seats on offer.

After around 8 hours the players got down to the final table with Chris Jones and Margaret Orgill making their second consecutive final table appearance after their appearance at the Top 5 bonus tournament last month.

Hendry's Snooker Club in Preston had a fantastic day with 4 players down to the last 16 whilst all 3 regions were all well represented, and Hendry's player Josh Rayworth took down the tournament, winning his seat to both the National Finals and UK Final in early 2020, ahead of Derek Parker of the White Bear in Mancot in second

Well played to all finalists and players during the day

Regional Results      
1st Josh Rayworth Lancashire £750 Cash + £66 Sidepot + UK Final Seat+ National Seat
2nd Derek Parker North Wales £470 Cash + £66 Sidepot + UK Final Playoff + National Seat
3rd Aneurin Venables North Wales £300 Cash + £66 Sidepot + UK Final Playoff (Nat Seat already won)
4th Keeley Greaves Lancashire £200 Cash + £66 Sidepot + UK Final Playoff + National Seat
5th Margaret Orgill North Wales £150 Cash + £66 Sidepot (Nat Seat Already won)
6th Michelle Jennings Merseyside £150 Cash + £66 Sidepot + National Seat
7th Martin Day Lancashire £100 Cash + £66 Sidepot + National Seat
8th Craig Millington Lancashire £100 Cash + £66 Sidepot + National Seat
9th Lee Harrison Lancashire £100 Cash + £66 Sidepot + National Seat
10th Chris Jones Merseyside £60 Cash + £66 Side Pot (Nat Seat Already won)
11th Mike Unsworth Lancashire £60 Cash + National Seat
12th Paul Cunningham Merseyside £60 Cash (Nat Seat Already won)
13th Wayne Lander North Wales National Seat
14th Jamie Abella Lancashire National Seat
15th Michael Li Merseyside National Seat
16th Jeremy Severs Lancashire National Seat
LL 1st Angel Hunt Lancashire £50 Cash + National Seat
LL 2nd Ricky Blackwell North Wales £30 Cash
LL 3rd Marcus Jones Merseyside £20 Cash (Nat Seat Already won)
Best Hand Will Johnston Lancashire £50 Best Hand of the Day (AAAKK)
  Total Monetary Value   £4,510

 

REGIONAL REPORT- 10TH FEB 2019

71 Players turned up to Grosvenor Casino, Bolton on Sunday Feb 10th for the Lancashire and Merseyside Regional finals, hoping to bag themselves a share of the £2000 guaranteed prizepool and the 11 national seats on offer.

After around 7 hours the players got down to the final table with Stephen Boyle and Stephen Peake making their second consecutive final table appearance after their appearance at the Top 5 bonus tournament last month.

With 2 UK Final seats up for grabs this season 2nd 3rd and 4th go forward to have another chance for a UK Final seat in April and potentially a £10,000 prize for winning the 40 man-event alongside the top 3 from the two bonus regionals, and it was Stephen Peake, Shaun Waldron and Mike Briscoe who finished in these positions respectively.

But it was ladies day as long time player Lynda Benson won the tournament, and she wins her National Final seat, UK Final Seat and £590 cash!!

5 more national seats and the last 3 seats for the UK Final 2nd seat playoff are available in the Champions Bonus tournament this Sunday, also at Bolton which starts at 1pm!

Results

1st

Lynda Benson

£450* cash + £100 sidepot + £40 Mystery Bounties + UK Final Seat + National Final Seat

2nd

Mike Briscoe

£430* cash + £100 sidepot + £40 Mystery Bounties + National Final Seat + UK Final Playoff

3rd

Shaun Waldron

£430* cash + National Final Seat + UK Final Playoff

4th

Stephen Peake

£200 cash + £100 sidepot + UK Final Playoff (NF Seat already won)

5th

Steve Daley

£150 cash + £100 sidepot + National Final Seat

6th

Jeff Briercliffe

£100 cash + £100 sidepot + National Final Seat

7th

Linda Morrison

£70 cash + National Final Seat

8th

Kevin Garcia

£70 cash + National Final Seat

9th

Stephen Boyle

£50 cash (NF Seat already won)

10th

Michelle Jennings

£50 cash

--

Ryan Bracegirdle

National Final Seat

--

Richard Hall

National Final Seat

--

Chris White

National Final Seat

--

Chris Jones

£20 Mystery Bounty

HALL OF FAME

 

2018 Winners

 

S2 Champion of Champions – Tom Marsh

S2 Regional Final – Sean Cosgrove

S2 Top 5 – Michael Fisher

 

UK Final Winner – Dave Murray

 

S1 Regional Final – Mike Gregory

S1 Champion of Champions – Rene Mollinga

S1 Top 5 – Will Johnston

 

2017 Winners

 

S3 Top 5 – Danny Hartley

S3 Regional Final – Colin Humphries

S3 Champion of Champions – Lisa Molyneux

 

S2 Regional Final – Richard Johnston

S2 Top 5 – Kevin Garcia

 

S1 Champion of Champions – Andrew Taylor

S1 Top 5 – Chris Jones

S1 Regional Final – Dave Murray